He was born in 1979, in Ganja.
In 2000, he studied Philology at Baku State University. In 2004, he attended MBA program jointly launched by Odlar Yurdu University and Georgia State University.
Since 1997 he has worked in various positions at the Foreign Investment Department of the State Oil Company, since 2007 as executive director of the Azerbaijan Insurers Association, since 2008 in the Insurance and banking system, as well as in the field of insurance and health risk management in a number of foreign countries.
Since 2011 he worked as deputy department head at the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan and since 2013 as deputy director of the International project in the same ministry.
Since August 2018 he has served as adviser to the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population, and since December 2018, he has been the head of Ministry's staff until his new current position.